Secret Sessions of Congress: A Brief Historical Overview
[…] See "Trial of Judge Chase," Annals of Congress, 8th Cong., 2nd sess., Dec. 24 and 31, 1804, p. 92.
[3] For additional information, see U.S.Congress, Senate, Riddick's Senate Procedure, Precedents and Practices, S.Doc. 101-28, 101st Cong., 2nd sess. (Washington: GPO, 1992), pp. 275-281, 876.
Authority in the Constitution and Rules
Authority for the House and Senate to hold secret sessions is implied by Article I, Section 5, of the Constitution, which says: "Each House shall keep a journal of its proceedings, and from time to time publish the same, excepting such parts as may in their judgment require secrecy
." Both chambers have supplemented this clause through rules and precedents. However, all the normal rules of debate apply during secret sessions in the House and Senate, except during impeachment deliberations in the Senate.