DoJ Report Regarding Internal Investigation of Shootings at Ruby Ridge, Idaho
[…] Hudson told Roderick "let's go get 'em."
Roderick Sworn Statement (draft), at 18. On August 13, 1992, Perez
sent Duke Smith a handwritten note: "We're ready to go as of Monday,
August 17, 1992."
258 Roderick Sworn Statement (draft), at 18; Jurgensen Sworn
Statement, at 8-9.
259 Hudson FD-302, at 3. Roderick told this investigation "I did not
believe it was appropriate nor part of my job to pass judgment on the
merits of the [underlying] case." Roderick Sworn Statement (draft), at
5. We find this assessment consistent with the statutory duties
assigned to the Marshal Service. See 28 U.S.C. 566(a) ("It is the
primary role and mission of the United States Marshals Service to . .
. obey, execute, and enforce all orders of the United States District
Courts . . . .") and 566© ("[T]he United States Marshals Service
shall execute all lawful writs, process and orders issued under the
authority of the United States . . . ."). Hudson and his subordinates
asked Ellsworth and Howen about the strength of the charges against
Weaver and were told that the case was good. Hudson FD-302, at 3.
260 Sheriff Bruce Whittaker seemed to prefer this option. He was